Do you qualify to play for Gibraltar?

gibraltar-rugbyIn order to represent The Gibraltar National team, all players must meet the following criteria as set out by World Rugby (formally the IRB).

8.1 Subject to Regulation 8.2, a Player may only play for the senior fifteen-a-side National Representative Team, the next senior fifteen-a-side National Representative Team and the senior National Representative Sevens Team of the Union of the country in which:.

  1. he/she was born; or.
  2. one parent or grandparent was born; or.
  3. he/she has completed thirty six consecutive months of Residence immediately preceding the time of playing.

8.2 A Player who has played for the senior fifteen-a-side National Representative Team or the next senior fifteen-a-side National Representative Team or the senior National Representative Sevens Team of a Union is not eligible to play for the senior fifteen-a-side National Representative Team or the next senior fifteen-a-side National Representative Team or the senior National Representative Sevens Team of another Union.

Contact: admin@gibraltarrfu.com